The characteristic of soil made from bark of conifer for greening on the artificial ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2017-2018)
Building Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
KATO MASASHI  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (50523388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 真司  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (50318622)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特殊針葉樹皮改良材 / 屋上緑化 / 植栽基盤 / 抗菌性 / 粗放型植栽維持管理手法 / 土壌 / 低維持管理手法 / 都市緑化 / 土壌抗菌性 / 耐潮性 / 緑化 / 殺菌特性 / 水分特性 / 保水力 / 排水性 / 殺菌力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soil made from bark of conifers such as Cedar and Cypress has fine characteristics which are light, good permeability and antimicrobial. So that, it is usefulness to make planting base by using this soil. However, it had not been researching about the characteristic of soil of conifer bark until now. By the experiences which use funguses such as Fusarium and Decay fungus, we could have recognized that the soil had enough antimicrobial. When soil has antimicrobial, roots are not disease even a part of roots are soaked by water. At the experience to use Sawtooth oak (Kunugi) soaking at the bottom of planting pots, it is clear that Kunugi is better on the conifer bark soil than normal soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市緑化は都市の環境向上に貢献するが、人工地盤が多い都市部において、軽量である特殊針葉樹皮改良材は人工地盤上の緑化の実現に寄与できる。また、本改良材の最大の特性である抗菌性を応用することにより、植栽基盤の下部に滞水させた無潅水植栽方法の実現につながる可能性がある。加えて、本皮改良材は、従来は廃棄されてきた針葉樹皮を活用したものであり、本改良材を使用すること自体が、鉱物を焼成して造られる従来の土壌材であるパーライトなどと比べて環境にやさしいという側面もある。