Analysis of rice mutants with polyploid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2017-2019)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Mika  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (90625592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞周期 / イネ / 核内倍加 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce polyploid cells by a unique cell cycle, endoreplication. However, in rice vegetative tissues, endoreplication is inhibited. We demonstrated that a mutant of cell-cycle related gene CYCA2 induced polyploid cells in leaves and roots of rice. Regulation mechanisms of CYCA2 seemed to be different between rice and other plants with polyploid cells produced by endoreplication. In rice, endoreplication was strictly repressed with several factors. Moreover, the results suggested that polyploidy is tissue specifically regulated and is dependent on plant developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内倍加をする植物を用いた倍加の程度に影響する因子の研究報告は多くあるが、核内倍加を起こさないイネを材料として倍加の有無の決定に着目した研究はこれまでにない。本研究により、細胞分化と核内倍加の関連性が示唆されたことからも、今後はクロマチン構造に関わる制御機構の解明が鍵となることを示すことができた。イネが核内倍加を起こさない要因を明らかにすることができれば、倍加制御の仕組みだけではなく、倍加を起こす(起こさない)戦略を選んだ植物における倍加の役割を明らかにできる。