Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for transduction of jasmonate signal to fertility in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Galis Ivan  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (90360502)
Research Collaborator SHINYA tomonori
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsrice / flower development / fertility / defense crosstalk / jasmonic acid / イネ / 植物ホルモン / flower / development / hormone / plant defense / defense / Jasmonic acid / reproduction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized in detail hormonal contents in rice flowers, finding that high levels of JA-Ile coincide with anthesis stage in the rice monocot model. Next, we identified multiple novel targets of JA signaling in flowers by microarray analysis, some of which belong to regulatory class genes. Out of them, novel JA-controlled NAC, MADS-box and AP2 genes of yet unknown functions were depicted as potential master regulators of fertility in rice. Furthermore, we make progress in understanding of metabolic defense in rice that is controlled by JA pathway in vegetative tissues but apparently becomes uncoupled from JA signal during later reproductive stages. Overall, our research provides advances in understanding of cross-talk between growth and defense that is important for achieving optimal fitness and growth of plants in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の稔性は生産性を大きく左右する。我々は防御応答への関与が知られている植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸が、どのように花の発生を制御するのか解析を進めた。ジャスモン酸が制御する生殖とファイトアレキシン産生の間の分子クロストークの潜在的な側面をひも解いている。主な社会的意義としては、地球温暖化の進行や気候変動によって引き起こされる劣悪環境下においても持続的に収穫が可能な、高収量でストレス耐性を持つ次世代作物の作出において、得られた知見が利用されることが期待できる。