Functional analysis of an osteoclast-specific G protein-coupled receptor, GPR137B, and exploration of its regulatory molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Osamu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池亀 美華  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
乾 隆  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MERA Hisashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (70650381)
Research Collaborator YOSHIYA Shin-ichi
ISLAM Zohirul
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破骨細胞 / オーファンGPCR / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 骨粗鬆症 / マクロファージ極性化 / マイクロアレイ / GPCR / オーファン受容体 / マクロファージ / 骨代謝 / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR137B is a ligand-unidentified orphan GPCR, of which expression has been demonstrated to be upregulated through osteoclast differentiation. In this study, the Gpr137b gene in RAW264, a pre-osteoclastic mouse macrophage/monocyte cell line, was knocked out by the Crispr/Cas9 genome editing technique, and its role in osteoclast differentiation and macrophage polarization was investigated. We found that GPR137B regulates the NF-kB signaling system downstream of RANKL, an inducer of osteoclastic differentiation, and thus plays a crucial role in osteoclast differentiation. We further identified that GPR137B is also involved in M2 macrophage polarization but not in M1 macrophage polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症や関節リウマチなどの骨量減少・骨破壊をもたらす疾患の罹患者は増加し続けているが、現在用いられている薬剤は重篤な副作用の問題等から使用が制限される場合も多く、その対策は喫緊の課題である。本研究成果は、既存の薬剤とは作用機序がまったく異なる新規骨吸収抑制薬の開発の可能性をもたらすものであり、治療薬の選択肢を拡大できる点で臨床的にも非常に有意義である。さらに、本研究においてGPR137Bがマクロファージ極性化にも関わることが示されたことは、GPR137Bが様々な炎症性疾患に対する薬剤開発の標的としても有望であることを意味しており、極めて有意義である。