The role of neuromodulatory factors in innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Takato  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (20292518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月本 光俊  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (70434040)
Research Collaborator IWAMARU Yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / 神経調節因子 / マクロファージ / 非典型的分泌機構 / 細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the secretory mechanisms of DBI and MANF from macrophage-lineage cells, and evaluated the immunomodulatory functions of these neuromodulatory factors in innate immune system. It was demonstrated that DBI and MANF are secreted from macrophages via P2X7 receptor-mediated unconventional secretion pathway. We also established the production system for recombinant proteins of DBI and MANF using Brevibacillus expression system. These factors are produced as secreted proteins in the culture supernatant of brevibacillus transformants. Based on the actions of recombinant MANF in macrophages, we propose the idea that MANF plays an anti-inflammatory role in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経系の調節因子として知られていたジアゼパム結合阻害因子(DBI)と中脳アストロサイト由来神経栄養因子(MANF)の生体内での役割について、神経系における作用だけでなく、自然免疫系においても調節因子として機能している可能性を示した。また、ブレビバチルス菌を用いた組換え蛋白質作製法が、両因子の分泌型蛋白質を生産するために非常に有効であることを初めて示した。組換えMANFに抗炎症性の作用が認められたことから、その産生・分泌に関わる制御機構が、抗炎症薬など薬剤開発のための新たなターゲットとなる可能性が考えられた。