The origin of root nodule symbiotic organs in legumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Soyano Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 准教授 (60532819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根粒共生 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 器官形成 / ミヤコグサ / 原基形成 / 植物 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legumes evolutionarily acquired the ability to produce root nodules as symbiotic organs in response to nitrogen-fixing bacteria, rhizobia. Organogenesis of root nodules is initiated by activation of a nodulation-specific NIN transcription factor. We revealed that a factor, LBD16-1, which is involved in early stages of lateral root development generally, was recruited into nodule organogenesis downstream NIN. LBD16-1 is directly targeted by NIN through an intronic cis-element conserved in leguminous orthologs. LBD16-1 positively regulates nodule primordia development together with NF-Y CAATA-box binding protein complex, of which subunit genes are also direct NIN targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮層細胞に由来する根粒の進化学的起源については1980年代以前から議論がある。しかし、諸説ある中で確固たる結論は得られていなかった。本研究では、根粒形成過程において側根の発達プログラムの一部が転用されていることを証明した。本研究は植物科学における大きな疑問の一つに回答を与えるものである。さらに、植物で一般に保存される因子が根粒共生を制御する仕組みや共生経路とこのような因子との接点を明らかにすることによって、根粒共生を多様な植物に応用活用する試みにおける具体的な手法の確立に貢献できる。