Light control metabolic pathways for production of PHA in cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsui Minami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80190396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラン藻 / 代謝制御 / 光受容体 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 単色光 / バイオプラスチック / 光レセプター / 代謝マップ / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / 光スイッチ / オプトジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed research on production of Bioplastic PHA by cyanobacteria through fixation of CO2 that is causative molecule of global warming. Cyanobacteria perceive purple, blue, green, orange, red and far-red lights. We analyzed expression of enzyme genes involved in PHA biosynthesis such as glycolysis, TCA-cycle and PHA-biosynthesis. Enzyme genes in glycolysis are not expressed under dark condition and induced by red, green and blue-light. On the other hand most of TCA-cycle enzyme genes are expressed in darkness. Enzymes in PHA-biosynthesis are induced in darkness including PHA polymerization enzymes. These observations indicate that optimal production of PHA by Cyanobacteria is possible through control by monochromatic light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源の消費によって起こされる地球温暖化による環境の変動は、世界的な問題である。プラスチックのような製品も環境負荷の少ない生物を利用した生産が求められる。ラン藻は、温暖化ガスのCO2を資源として用いた光合成によりバイオプラスチックの1つであるポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 (PHA)を作ることができる。またPHAは生分解性を有する環境負荷の少ない材料である。ラン藻は、6種類の波長の光を受容することができる。このような光波長による遺伝子発現制御を利用して効率よくPHAを生産するために、PHA合成に関わる酵素遺伝子の光制御機構を解明することで、効率的なバイオプラスチック生産と温暖化軽減を実現する。