Characterization of microbial interspecies interactions in response to a glucose concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2017-2018)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2016)
Principal Investigator
URAI Makoto  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20398853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 朋子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60398849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異種微生物間相互作用 / 細胞外マトリクス産生誘導 / 抗菌物質生産 / 構造解析 / 分子機構解析 / 微生物 / 抗生物質 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated microbes that possess interspecies interactions in response to a glucose concentration from human skin. In this study, we performed metabolite analysis and proteome analysis of a co-culture of the isolates to characterize interspecies interactions. Draft genome sequence analysis of the isolates was also performed. Furthermore, we found that new interspecies interactions between the isolates and opportunistic pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の分子機構を明らかにすることは、自然界で本来あるべき微生物群集の動態の理解を助けることだけに留まらず、感染症分野において常在菌が日和見感染を引き起こすトリガーとなる分子機構の解明にもつながると考えられる。微生物間相互作用の分子機構を明らかにすることで、これまでのような抗菌薬を用いた常在菌叢の破綻を伴う感染制御ではなく、常在菌同士の相互作用をうまくコントロールする、新しい日和見感染症制御法を確立できる可能性がある。