Functional analysis of RRS1 protein on Arabidopsis dual resisitance protein system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
NARUSAKA Mari  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 特別流動研究員 (80376847)
Research Collaborator NARUSAKA Yoshihiro  岡山県農林水産総合センター, 生物科学研究所, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抵抗性蛋白質 / シロイヌナズナ / RRS1 / RPS4 / モチーフ / ロイシンジッパー / 植物免疫 / アブラナ科野菜類炭疽病菌 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / アミノ酸置換 / 生物間相互作用 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we showed that a pair of Arabidopsis thaliana TIR-NLR proteins, RRS1 and RPS4, function together in disease resistance against multiple pathogen isolates. Although both RPS4 and RRS1 are TIR-type NLRs, RRS1 contains a leucine zipper motif and a WRKY domain at the C-terminus. The paired NLRs interact with each other physically to form a hetero-complex. In this study, we showed that modification of the C-terminal region of RRS1 protein triggers activation of NLR complex and thus, initiates the immune response. We also showed that dual R proteins, RRS1 and RPS4, from A. thaliana ecotype Wassilewskija confer resistance to anthracnose in transgenic cucumber crops. For practical applications, this novel finding will provide strategies for development of disease-resistant transgenic plants and novel approaches for plant genome manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病害による作物生産量の損失は甚大であり、植物が本来備えている病気に対する抵抗力を活用した病害防除技術の開発が求められている。植物は病気から身を守るため、病原体が放出する分泌蛋白質(Avrエフェクター)を抵抗性蛋白質により直接的または間接的に認識して病原体の存在を感知し、病原体に対する抵抗性を発揮している。私たちは、“2つの異なる抵抗性蛋白質による病原体の認識機構(デュアル抵抗性蛋白質システム)”を発見し、これを用いた病害抵抗性作物の分子育種技術の構築に成功した。本成果を活用して新たな病害虫管理技術の開発が期待できる。