Generation of regular structure with function based on alpha/beta-heteropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otani Yuko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (60451853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / 二環性βープロリン / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / 構造解析 / 分子動力学計算 / ペプチド / 二環性βプロリン / 二環性アミン / コンホメーション / アミノ酸 / β-アミノ酸 / 人工アミノ酸 / アミド平衡 / NMR / ヘテロペプチド / α/β-ヘテロペプチド / 二環性アミノ酸 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / 規則構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work we focused on conformationally constrained proline-type bicyclic β-amino acids whose amide cis-trans equilibrium of these amides is completely tipped to one side. Various kinds of α-amino acids were connected to the bicyclic amine. It was found that all hetero-dimers take only cis-amide structure. It was found that the bicyclic scaffold have potential ability to constrain the conformation of neighboring α-amino acids.
α,β-Heterooligomers from the dimer to the octamer were synthesized by coupling of the bicyclic β-amino acid and L-Ala. It is suggested that the heterooligomers take extended helical structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、創薬分野では抗体医薬や環状ペプチドが注目されている。これらはタンパク質の精密な分子認識を利用することで高い活性を持ちうるが、合成法や細胞膜透過性などに 改善の余地がある。非天然アミノ酸を組み込んだ人工の短いペプチドやペプチド類縁体は、活性に重要な天然ペプチドの構造を保持しつつ、コンホメーションを安定化し物性の改善に役立つことが期待される。本研究成果より堅牢な骨格を持つ二環性アミノ酸を非天然アミノ酸として用いる際の基礎的な構造情報を得ることができ、将来ペプチドやミニサイズ化したタンパク質のデザインに応用可能であると考えられる。