Development of photo-induced radical generation based on triazinylammonium salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (40583232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリアジニルアンモニウム塩 / 光レドックス触媒 / トリアジン / 光反応 / ラジカル / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a method for photo-induced alkyl radical generation based on triazinylammonium salt. Direct radical generation by UV irradiation to triazinylammonium salt has proved to be difficult. On the other hand, the reaction of triazinylammonium salt in the presence of a metal photoredox catalyst and a reducing agent under visible light irradiation allowed to generate the alkyl radical, which subsequently reacted with the coexisting Michael acceptor to give the desired adduct in a 73% yield
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化学において、あらゆる官能基を自在に操り合成することは究極的な目標の一つである。水酸基やカルボキシ基、アミノ基は自然界に多く存在する官能基である。水酸基やカルボキシ基は数多くの官能基変換法が開発されている一方で、アミノ基を他の官能基に置換する実用的な方法は極めて少ない。そのため、種々の官能基存在下、自在にアミノ基を他の官能基に変換できるようになれば、多様な有機合成の局面において、極めて有効な手法となり得る。