Development of electron-deficient phosphine ligands and their application to catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masanori  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80453835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリアジン / π電子欠乏性 / リン配位子 / 金属錯体触媒 / 電子欠乏性ホスフィン配位子 / 1,3,5-トリアジン / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop highly active metal catalysts ligated by phosphines that are incorporated with triazines, because the triazines are electron-deficient and introduction of substituents on the triazine-ring for electronic tuning is facile. As a result of examining various metal catalysis, reactivity of catalytic reactions especially using tris(triazinyl)phosphines was improved. In addition, it was clarified that the reactivity changes depending on substituents of the triazine ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属触媒反応は,様々な化合物を作り出すために現代の有機合成化学には欠かせない.電子不足なトリス(トリアジニル)ホスフィンなどを用いて様々な金属触媒反応の検討を行ったところ,より活性な金属触媒を与えることを明らかとした.得られた成果は,金属触媒反応において学術的に重要な知見となると思われ,その波及効果が高いと期待される.また,金属触媒反応は様々な医薬品や材料物質を作りだすため,実用的な面で,その製造コストを削減できると思われる.