Visualization of chemical yield and enantioselectivity in organic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Shinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50324851)
Research Collaborator SASAI hiroaki
Suzuki Takeyuki
SAKO makoto
TAKENAKA kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンビナトリアル / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 連続反応 / 色素 / 蛍光 / 燐光 / アゾ化合物 / aza-森田-Baylis-Hillman / 発光 / 液晶 / 不斉反応 / 不斉触媒 / ドミノ反応 / ハイスループット評価 / ヘリセン / 発色団 / モニタリング / 分子認識 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of azo compound indicators to monitor C-C bond forming in aza-Morita-Baylis-Hillman reaction is described. This process can be visualized by a change in the color of the indicator-containing solution: colorless or red (less than 30% yield), yellow (between 30 to 70% yield), black (over 70% yield). Towards a rapid estimation of enantioselectivity of the product, this modified method with liquid crystals has been tested by using heterohelicene-dopants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目視で化学反応をトレースする評価法として、既に、1) 反応基質の化学反応による構造変化に基づく蛍光強度を利用する解析方法や、2) 光学活性体の円偏光二色性を利用する高速大量スクリーニング法が開発されている。しかし、1) の手法では不斉収率を決定できない。2) の手法は複数のキラル中間体が混在する試料は解析できない。また、これまでの不斉収率を液晶の色で決定する方法は、液晶ユニットが反応基質に直接炭素-炭素結合を介して導入されているため汎用性に乏しい。今回の研究では、入手容易で安価なアゾ色素が精密合成反応のモニタリングに使用できることが見出せた。今後、医薬品迅速合成等への応用が期待される。