Synthesis of multi-fused aromatic compounds by sequential benzyne reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Takashi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20453061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベンザイン / ベンズジイン等価体 / リスペリドン / 高歪化合物 / 連続反応 / 多環式複素環化合物 / 収束合成 / 三重結合 / ポリフェノール / フラン / 位置選択性 / 付加環化反応 / ベンズジイン / アライノフィル / フェノール / ドミノ反応 / ベンゾジアゼピン / インドリン / 多環式芳香族化合物 / ノナフラート / レゾルシノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have devised a novel benzdiyne equivalent, capable of quadruple functionalization by sequential benzyne generation and reaction with arynophiles. The key features of this method include the chemoselective generation of two triple bonds in a single benzene ring under fluoride-ion-mediated mild conditions, and the regiocontrol of each benzyne reaction by the substituent next to the triple bond. This method produced various benzo-fused heteroaromatic compounds via reactions with arynophiles, such as furans, azides, and diazo compounds. A validation of the method is given in the convergent synthesis of the antipsychotic drug risperidone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン環内に2つの三重結合を有するベンズジインは、極めて不安定なため、これらを有機合成に利用することは通常困難である。一方、同一ベンゼン環内に三重結合を2箇所で順次発生させることができれば、その後の反応によりベンゼン環に多様な官能基を導入する有用な手法となる。今回我々は、新しいベンズジイン等価体を開発し、これを医薬品リスペリドンの効率的な合成へと応用することに成功した。