Development of tandem reactions using trichlorosilyl group as directing group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Shunsuke  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (50551280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連続反応 / ホスフィンオキシド / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / トリクロロシリル基 / カルボン酸 / アルドール反応 / 高配位ケイ素複合体 / 有機化学 / 触媒反応 / 薬学 / 不斉触媒 / 創薬科学 / プロセス化学 / 不斉合成 / タンデム型反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially examined trichlorosilyl enol formation of various carbonyl compounds involving ketones, aldehydes, carboxylic acids, amides and hydroxamic acids, and found that carboxylic acids was converted to their enediolates in the presence of silicon tetrachloride. The combination of a phosphine oxide, 4,4'-TIPS2-BINAPO afforded the corresponding aldol adducts in high yield and high stereoselectivity. This is the first example of catalytic asymmetric aldol reaction of carboxylic acids.
Extending sequential activation with trichlorosilyl groups, we developed asymmetric aldol / vinylogous aldol / cyclization to obtain 4-pyranone derivatives in good chemical yield with high stereoselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つのナスフラスコの中で一度に複数の分子変換を行うことは、医薬品の合成効率を向上するだけでなく、新たな合成方法の提供を可能にします。筆者は、ホスフィンオキシドという触媒を利用することで、一度に2あるいは3分子が反応する二重アルドール反応およびアルドール/ビニロガスアルドール/環化反応の連続反応を開発しました。さらに、これまで有機合成における利用が難しかったカルボン酸を基質とする触媒的不斉アルドール反応の開発にも初めて成功しました。