Environmentally friendly syntheses of aromatic compounds generating the neutral wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sawama Yoshinari  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80552413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性廃棄物 / 鉄触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / 中性物質 / 廃棄物低減型 / 水 / メタノール / 水素 / ルイス酸 / グリーンサステイナブル / 有機化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmentally friendly synthetic method to construct various aromatic compounds is valuable in the scientific fields, such as pharmaceutical and industrial chemistries and so on. Therefore, the development of reactions using the inexpensive and safe iron salt catalysts and the reusable heterogeneous platinum group metal catalysts are eagerly desired from view point of environment maintenance. Furthermore, the reactions generating the neutral wastes are useful without the corrosion of reaction apparatus and additional quench. We have developed the catalytic synthetic methods to give various aromatic products together with the generation of the neutral water, methanol, silanol and hydrogen. The present clean approaches are expected to construct the novel functional compounds in large scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の持続可能な生活を維持する上で、豊富に存在する資源を利用することや、稀少資源の再利用が重要となる。鉄は安価で安全であり、白金族を用いた触媒は何度も回収・再利用可能である。また、中性廃棄物は環境への負荷が低く、大量合成などへの実用的な応用が可能となる。芳香族化合物は様々な機能性材料や医薬品の母核であり、今回開発した手法を用いることで、新たな機能性候補化合物の合成が可能となり、社会の発展へと繋がる。