Studies on the synthesis of scillascilloside E-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30596599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシラシロシド / サポニン / 全合成 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 二連続第四級不斉中心 / 金触媒 / 環縮小カップリング / オイコステロール / 合成化学 / シラシロシド類 / Ireland-Claisen転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward total synthesis of antitumor saponin silaciloside E-1, synthesis of the A ring unit was accomplished. By incorporating the cyclic carbonate structure into the substrate, the key gold-catalyzed 6-endo cyclization of 1,6-enyne proceeded with perfect regioselectivity. An improved synthesis of CDE ring unit was also developed by exploiting the ring-contractive coupling reaction and the elimination reaction of the quaternary ammonium salt. As a result, the synthetic route was shorted by six steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サポニンの中には顕著な生物活性を示すものが多く含まれるにもかかわらず、全合成に関する報告は少ない。その理由として、天然から入手可能な原料を用いた半合成を除くとアグリコン部の供給に膨大な労力を要することが挙げられる。本研究ではシラシロシドE-1のアグリコン部の合成研究に取り組み、新たな骨格構築法を提供するための知見を獲得することができた。その成果は将来的に、サポニン類を利用した創薬化学研究に利用されることが期待される。