Synthsis of akuammiline alkaloids based on intramolecular oxidative coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50400221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 分子内酸化的カップリング / アクアンミリンアルカロイド / 有機合成 / 天然物化学 / 酸化的カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to construct the akuammiline alkaloids structure by intramolecular oxidative coupling in the late stage. Although several examples of intramolecular oxidative coupling between activated a-carbonyl carbon and indole C3 have been reported, there is no case involving a non-activated lactone. In the scholarisine model compound, the intramolecular oxidative coupling of non-activated lactone, proceeded in the desired manner to afford the 10-oxa-tricyclo[5.3.1.03,8]undecan-9-one structure fused with indolenine. Additionally, we accomplished the total synthesis of singaporentinidine and the construction of focused stereochemical library of coronatine. Moerover, we constructed the rigid bicyclo[3.2.1]octene skeleton via [4+1] cycloaddition reaction between dimethoxycarbene and diene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アクアンミリンアルカロイドの構造的特徴を生かして配座を固定して反応点を接近しやすくすることで従来法ではできなかった反応補助基を必要としない分子内酸化的カップリングを実現した点で独創的である。本研究の研究成果は、分子内酸化的カップリングの適用範囲を拡大させ、様々な生理活性インドールアルカロイド合成への適用・効率化が見込まれる。これにより、医薬品の生産コスト削減、医療費の低減など高い波及効果が期待でき非常に意義深い。