Cascade and efficient total synthesisor for drug discovery of tropical disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sunazuka Toshiaki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (30226592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顧みられない熱帯病 / アフリカ睡眠病 / 全合成 / 絶対構造決定 / マクロラクトン化 / 籠状構造 / 向山型ビニロガスアルキル化反応 / 不斉合成 / 得意な環状構造 / カスケード反応 / 向山アルドール反応 / 熱帯病治療薬 / 特異な環状構造 / ケトエノール互変異性 / 絶対立体構造を決定 / 顧みられない病気 / 熱帯病 / 網羅的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An enantioselective total synthesis of (+)-mangromicin A has been accomplished. The tetrahydrofuran ring of mangromicin A, possessing a tetrasubstituted carbon center, was constructed by Mukaiyama-type vinylogous alkylation via a cyclic oxocarbenium intermediate derived from a γ-hydroxy ketone with ideal stereoselectivity, and the 4-hydroxydihydropyrone scaffold was generated via Dieckmann cyclization at a late stage of the total synthesis. The reliable asymmetric synthesis of (+)-mangromicin A has revealed the absolute configuration of naturally occurring mangromicin A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカを含む熱帯地域で問題になっている寄生虫病であるアフリカ睡眠病の新たな治療薬の創製を目的に、我々のグループで微生物代謝物をスクリーニングした結果、新たな天然物としてマングロマイシンが発見された。そこで、マングロマイシンに関して絶対構造の決定と初の全合成に成功した。今後、マングロマイシンが世界で問題になっている熱帯病の治療薬になる事が期待される。