Synthetic study of luminamicin toward development of therapeutic agents against clostridal infection and elucidation of mode of action for antibacterial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akihiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50581683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / ルミナミシン / 抗嫌気性菌活性 / 10員環ラクトン / シスデカリン / クロストリジウム感染症 / 三置換オレフィン / 嫌気性菌 / マクロライド / 酸素架橋シスデカリン / 偽膜性大腸炎 / エノールエーテル / ネオペンチル / クロストリジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminamicin was found to be a natural product with anti-anaerobic activity and can be expected as a lead compound for therapeutic agents against clostridial infections. We aimed to establish a synthetic route of luminamicin toward the development of drug discovery. The investigation of the efficient construction of 10-membered lactones containing a trisubstituted olefin was carried out during this research period.
Lithiation of the iodine possessing the necessary functional group is able to attack to the aldehyde at the neopentyl position of the oxygen-bridged cis-decalin, which afforded the desired compound. After conversion to the seco acid, Shiina lactonization conditions provided the desired 10-membered lactone. In the future, after the obtained compound will be converted to the trisubstituted olefin, the total synthesis of luminamicin will be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルミナミシンは、(1)14員環ラクトン内の無水マレイン酸と共役したエノールエーテル、(2)6-6-6三環性酸素結束シスデカリン骨格、(3)これら二つのユニットを結ぶ三置換オレフィン含有10員環ラクトンを有する非常にユニークな構造である。また、ルミナミシンの全合成は未だに報告されていない。従って、本全合成が達成された際には学術的なインパクトが期待できる。本成果は、10員環ラクトン形成の方法論を確立することで、全合成達成のための重要な道筋を与えた。
さらに本研究は、有機合成化学の面だけでなく、抗菌活性に着目した研究を行うことからも抗嫌気性菌活性を有する化合物の創薬研究として社会的意義が大きい。