Synthetic study of marine natural product based on the carbonyl condensation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Hisanaka  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70287457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全合成 / 天然有機化合物 / 海洋天然物 / 縮合反応 / 有機合成化学 / 不斉合成 / アルドール反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine natural product has been studying as lead compound to develop the medicine because they have various biological activities. Especially, polycyclic compounds have much attention because they sometimes have a specific activity. Synthetic study of two marine natural products, yonarolide and asperaculim A, which possess several cyclic moiety was examined. Although, total synthesis of both compounds were still not completed, the construction of tetracyclic skeleton of asperaculin A was achieved. Regarding the synthesis of yonarolide, construction of skeleton through convergent route was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,天然有機化合物で合成不可能な化合物はないと言われている.その中で,興味深い反応を全合成経路に組み込みつつ,いかに効率的に分子を作り上げるかが重要である.さらに,その標的化合物が特異で複雑な骨格を持つ場合,効率的かつ独創的な全合成経路の開発における学術的な意義は非常に高い.極力保護基を用いず全合成の効率性を高め,必要に応じて新規な反応が開発できれば,学術的な意義はより高まる.さらに標的化合物が興味深い生理活性を有する場合,構造活性相関の解明を目的とした類縁体合成は,メディシナルケミストリーの観点からも重要である.上記の点について高いレベルで達成できれば,インパクトは非常に高いものとなる.