| Project/Area Number |
16K08180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Matsuzawa Akinobu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 天然有機化合物 / 全合成 / 創薬化学 / boscartin F / cochlearol B / ganocin A / alstoscholarisin A / 天然物 / alstoscholarisine A / 全合成研究 / 誘導体合成 / 創薬化学指向 / 空間ダイバーシティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The asymmetric total synthesis of boscartin F was carried out utilizing Sharpless asymmetric epoxidation, stereoselective I2-mediated iodoetherification, coupling by aldol reaction, ring-clothing metathesis and stereoselective epoxidation. This synthesis was achieved in entioselective and protecting-group-free manner in a longest linear sequence of 10 steps from known compound. For synthetic study of cochlearol B, we have succeeded in construction of a carbon skeleton. In addition to this, we are now constructing tetrahydrofuran ring which is the last ring to finish total synthesis of ganocin A soon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で全合成研究の対象とした天然有機化合物は、いずれも特色ある化学構造を有している。boscartin Fは14員環骨格をもち、cochlearol Bおよびganocin Aは立体的な化学構造を有していることから、タンパク質間相互作用を制御する分子として期待できる。今後、スケールアップ合成および誘導体合成を実施し、さらに、シグナル伝達において重要な機能を果たすタンパク質とのin silicoでの結合能評価、合成した天然物および誘導体を用いた生物活性試験等を外部研究室との共同研究を含めて検討し、これまでに制御する薬剤が見出されていない領域での創薬を目指す。