Development of Novel Solid-phase Reaction System Based on fluorous chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO HIROMI  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40365896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固相試薬 / 酸化反応 / 機能性高分子 / フッ素系アルコール / 有機合成化学 / 高分子化学 / 繊維質 / 触媒反応 / 有機化学 / 触媒 / 機能材料 / フルオラスケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of a novel reaction medium provided by functionalized polymers could often bring a new strategy in the design of reagent or catalyst recycling systems. This work focused on the fluorous chemistry in the development of solid phase reaction medium using synthetic or natural polymers. The reaction medium provided by a fluorous PVP-type polymer was suitable for the activation of hypervalent iodine mediated oxidative amidation of p-cresol. The reaction medium provided by fluorous PAAm-type polymers was suitable for the activation of NHPI (or Laccase-TEMPO) catalyzed aerobic oxidations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な高分子等を利用する固相反応系は、試薬の回収・再利用が可能になり、試薬由来有害物の混入リスクの低減を可能にするため、医薬品の製造上重要であるが、均一溶液系反応と比べて反応性が低下するのが課題であった。均一溶液系と同等以上の活性発現が可能な固相反応系を設計するための新たなアプローチを示した本成果は、触媒化学・機能材料化学分野研究と融合させることにより安全な医薬品製造プロセスや環境低負荷型製造プロセスの開発に繋がる。