Development of New Organoiodine-Catalyzed Reactions and Their Applications in Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Toshifumi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50423116)
Research Collaborator China Hideyasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords合成化学 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed several new hypervalent iodine compounds that can more effectively catalyze the metal-free oxidative couplings reported by us. Compared with the synthetic methods using metal catalysts that can generally perform the bond formation by compensation of the functional group, our method has significant advantage in obtaining the coupling products remaining more functional groups. Utilizing this characteristics, we have extended our synthetic strategy to apply the obtained compounds as the useful precursors for natural products with highly oxygenated aromatic rings as well as some functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化反応は炭素-水素結合を直接、結合形成や官能基化に用いるといった点で魅力的な合成戦略であり、グリーンケミストリーの理念に合致している。最近、芳香族化合物の炭素-水素結合を直接、酸化的カップリングさせる反応が実現し、医薬品や機能性材料の新規合成戦略として注目を集めている。希少なレアメタル触媒の使用が必要であった本法を、有機ヨウ素触媒を用いて行うことを可能とする本研究成果は、学術的のみならず社会的にも大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待できる。