Synthesis of Heterocycles Making Use of Transition-Metal Catalyzed C-H Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Kiyofumi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30359533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素-水素結合官能基化 / 銅触媒 / アミノ化 / 複素環化合物 / キサンチン / 触媒・化学プロセス / 有機化学 / 遷移金属 / C-H官能基化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, substantial progress has been made in the development of new transformations via the transition-metal-catalyzed functionalization of unreactive C-H bonds, which can provide more efficient and straightforward alternatives to conventional cross-coupling methods. Herein, the author found a novel catalytic method for synthesizing xanthins via C-H functionalization. The process involves copper-catalyzed intramolecular C-H amination of benzamidines that possess a uracil moiety and produces variously substituted xanthines generally in good to high yields. This work introduces a new, facile approach to polysubstituted xanthine compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素環骨格を有する化合物は,医薬品や生理活性天然物などの母核として広く存在している,極めて重要な化合物群の1つである.それゆえ,複素環化合物の合成および修飾に関しては,古くから多くの研究がおこなわれてきた.しかしながら既存の手法においては,反応条件が過酷であるため基質適用範囲が狭い,毒性の高い試薬を過剰量用いる必要がある,などといった問題点も残されており,より効率的な複素環合成・修飾法の開発は,非常に意義深い.本研究における C-H 閉環による複素環構築法は,効率性および実用性の観点から,既存の手法に比べて優位性を大きくアピールできる.基礎・応用化学いずれの分野にも大きな波及効果が予想される.