Development of artificial pancreas system by LBL nanocapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80400266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性薄膜 / 機能性高分子 / フェニルボロン酸 / 過酸化水素 / インスリン / ドラックデリバリーシステム / インスリンDDS / 糖尿病 / ナノ薄膜 / 機能性ナノ薄膜 / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)-sensitive layer-by-layer films were prepared based on combining phenyl boronic acid (PBA)-modified polymers with diol-modified polymers through boronate ester bonds. These multilayer films could be prepared in aqueous solutions at pH 7.4 in the presence of 150 mM NaCl. These films readily decomposed in the presence of H2O2 because the boronate ester bonds were cleaved by an oxidation reaction. In addition, multilayer films combined with glucose oxidase (GOx) were decomposed in the presence of glucose because GOx catalyzes the oxidation of D-glucose to generate H2O2. The surfaces of CaCO3 microparticles were coated with this multilayer films that absorbed insulin. These particles released up to insulin in the presence 10 mM glucose under physiological conditions by the above mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン放出システムの設計は現時点での最先端の課題であり、世界中の研究者が競っている。これまで、フェニルボロン酸を用いたものが有用であるとされていたがグルコースとの競合反応では十分な応答性が得られなかった。対して、本申請の先行研究では、酵素反応により生成されるH2O2とPBAの反応を利用したものであり、グルコースに対して鋭敏に反応することが示された。本研究により作製されるインスリン含有ナノカプセルが臨床的に期待される性能を達成できるならば皮下留置型製剤として非侵襲的な人工膵臓システムが実現され、患者のQOLが向上する。