Refined structural analysis and mechanical property of drug nano-formulation by AFM in aqueous meida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE KUNIKAZU  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50266350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 顕二郎  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40451760)
植田 圭祐  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40755972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / ナノ粒子 / 力学特性 / 構造評価 / 透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM) / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM / ポリマー / NMR / 液中測定 / AFM / ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of liposome formulation and characterization: Effect of drug-loading conditions (amount/temperature/time) on morphology of doxorubicin (DOX)-loaded liposomes was characterized by AFM and cryoTEM. No only spherical but also prolate, oblate, and concave liposomes were formed with the enhanced DOX concentration. Not only liposomal morphologies in solution but also the difference of the mechanical properties were also evaluated by AFM force curve analysis
Preparation of drug nano-formulation and characterization: Effects of drug sturucture, crystal form, and the dispersed states in excipients on the drug nanoparticle formation were evaluated by using atomic force microscopy as well as the other physicochemical evaluation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ医薬品製剤の物性評価方法は、動的光散乱測定による平均粒子径・粒子径分布計測、SEMやTEMといった電子顕微鏡による形態観察が殆どである。後者は測定試料調製の際の乾燥や凍結により形態が変化しないナノ製剤には適用可能であるが、形態が変化したり崩壊したりする粒子も存在する。AFMによるナノ粒子の液中計測はリポソームが大半である。多くの場合、医薬品は未封入で構造や力学特性の評価も十分とはいえない。AFMを用いた液中計測による精密構造解析及び力学特性評価を各種ナノ医薬品製剤に展開することで、各種ナノ製剤毎の品質を確保する上で考慮すべき因子が明らかになる。