Precise prediction of destabilization kinetics of a pharmaceutical emulsion using magnetic resonance imaging
Project/Area Number |
16K08192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Onuki Yoshinori 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 客員教授 (10350224)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エマルション / 製剤安定性 / 時間温度換算則 / MRI / スキンクリーム / 院内製剤 / 相分離 / 合一挙動 / エマルション製剤 / 乳化安定性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the precise perdition of destabilization kinetics of a pharmaceutical emulsion. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and time-temperature superposition principle (TTSP) are cited as a key technology of this study. MRI is a popular molecular imaging method based on the principle of NMR, while TTSP is one of the most useful extrapolation techniques based on the Arrhenius approach. The state of sample emulsions was monitored using magnetic resonance imaging, and then the phase separation behaviors were analyzed by TTSP. This study succeeded in demonstrating these technologies were powerful for this purpose. It enables us to perform a kinetic analysis based on the Arrhenius methodology precisely. This technique can be applied to a wide range of pharmaceutical properties. Thus, we believe the breakthrough findings of this study will bring about great benefits for pharmaceutical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIは医療分野を中心に広く活用されている分子イメージング技術である。また、時間温度換算則 (TTSP) は、ある事象の変化に対する時間依存性と温度依存性を等価に扱う経験則であり、化学分野の素材評価などを中心に広く応用されている。本申請課題は、これらの新規手法を製剤物性評価へ応用し、その有用性を示した点で学術的意義は大きい。また、検討に用いた試料は、実際の臨床現場で院内製剤として使用されるメントール配合ジフェンヒドラミンクリームである。申請課題を通して、実用的な知見が数多く得られた。以上より、本研究成果は、今後のエマルション製剤の開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。