Design and evaluation of folate-appended cyclodextrin as a tumor-selective drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA KEIICHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (50515608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 抗がん剤 / ドラッグデリバリー / 抗がん剤キャリア / 葉酸 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to expand the application of folate-conjugated M-β-CyD (FAn-M-β-CyD) for cancer chemotherapy, we evaluated the potential of FAn-M-β-CyD as a tumor-targeting anticancer drug carriern. FAn-M-β-CyD formed an inclusion complex with doxorubicin (DOX) with a high stability constant. Antitumor activity of DOX was increased by the complexation with FAn-M-β-CyD in KB cells, a folate receptor-α (FR-α)-expressing cell line. Also, FA-M-β-CyD increased antitumor activity of paclitaxel, but not 5-fluorouracil. Furthermore, FAn-M-β-CyD enhanced cellular uptake of DOX through a complexation in KB cells, compared to FA-β-CyD and M-β-CyD. The DOX/FAn-M-β-CyD complex markedly showed high antitumor activity, compared to DOX alone and DOX/M-β-CyD complex, after an intravenous administration to FR-α-expressing tumor cell-bearing mice. These findings suggest that FAn-M-β-CyD is useful as a tumor-selective carrier for anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする FAn-M-β-CyD は我々オリジナルの化合物であり、次のような特性を有する。1) 分子量が5000以下のシンプルな構造を有し、製造コストが安価である、2) FR を介して腫瘍細胞選択的に取込まれる、3) 葉酸は健康食品にも使用され、かつ本研究で使用する CyD は既に臨床応用されていることから、安全性が高い、4)CyD に導入する薬物を疾患に応じて変更可能である、5) 蛍光物質を付加させることにより、癌の画像診断に応用可能であるなどの多くの利点を有する。本研究で得られた成果は、基礎研究のみならず、臨床応用の可能性も有している。