Development of urease inhibitors considering halogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshinobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00305004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハロゲン結合 / 金属酵素 / ウレアーゼ / 阻害剤 / クロモン / 構造活性相関 / 静電ポテンシャル / 分子ドッキング / 計算化学 / 結晶構造 / IC50 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed analysis of structure-activity relationship among halogenated 3-formylchromones showing urease activity. The 3-formylchromones with a halogen atom at 8-position shows 40 times more potent inhibitory activity than ones with a halogen atom at 6-position. The analysis of potential energy maps of the halogenated 3-formylchromones and molecular docking studies suggest that the potent urease activity should be due to the strong interaction with the halogen bonding between the halogen atom at 8-position of the 3-formylchromones and the backbone carbonyl oxygen atom of Gln635 of Jack bean urease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ウレアーゼ阻害剤のドラッグデザインにおいて、新しい原子間相互作用形態の一つであるハロゲン結合に着目した物理化学的アプローチによる方法論である。
近年、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌や尿路感染菌の耐性株が発見されており臨床上問題となっている。本研究により開発されたハロゲン化クロモン誘導体は、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌や尿路感染菌が産生するウレアーゼを強く阻害することにより除菌できることが期待でき、そのような新規薬物の開発は社会的意義が極めた高い。