Development of functional lipid nanoparticles for RNA interference-based therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Asai  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00381731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質ナノ粒子 / RNA干渉 / オートファジー / siRNA / verteporfin / DDS / 薬学 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small interfering RNA (siRNA) capable of inducing gene silencing is a promising drug candidate to address unmet medical needs. However, siRNA is difficult to induce gene silencing without an appropriate delivery vehicle. The establishment of effective delivery systems is one of the most important tasks to develop RNA interference (RNAi)-based drugs. Functional lipid nanoparticles are attractive and promising vectors for RNAi therapy. In the present study, we developed novel lipid nanoparticles containing a possible RNAi enhancer for cancer treatment. Our findings provide new insights into the design of effective lipid nanoparticles for RNAi therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNA干渉薬をアプタマー医薬や抗体医薬と比較すると、細胞内タンパク質が創薬ターゲットになるという利点が大きく、DDSの技術革新次第では数多くの画期的医薬品が創出される可能性がある。つまり、RNAを安全に患部に運搬するシステムが確立されれば、アンドラッガブル問題の解消へと繋がり、医療の進歩に大きく貢献できる。本研究の成果は、RNA干渉薬開発に必要なDDSについて重要な基礎的知見を与えるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。