Elucidation of the existence of mycotoxin glycosides and risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi-Ito Rie  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90398892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 貢一  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40386347)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Seira
Oka Sayako
Ozawa Kouki
Ito Satomi
Yoshida Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカビ毒 / カビ毒配糖体 / 液体クロマトグラフィータンデム質量分析法 / 食品分析 / 食品衛生 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simultaneous determination of deoxynivalenol (DON) and DON-3-glucoside (D3G) was developed to clarify the mycotoxin contamination in beer. As a result of determination of beer, DON and D3G were detected at high frequency, and the maximum detected concentration of DON and D3G were 70.0 and 203.9 ng/mL, respectively. Based on the quantitative value, human exposure was estimated and the risk was assessed. When humans drank the most pollued beer, DON alone did not exceed tolerable daily intake (TDI), but including D3G exposure exceeded TDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビール中のデオキシニバレノール(DON)およびその配糖体(D3G)の分析法を構築し、実試料での測定を行ったところ、DONおよびD3Gが高頻度で検出されることが明らかとなった。実試料の定量値を用いて行った曝露量評価では、従来のDON単独での曝露量評価では、その曝露量を過小評価していることを明らかにしており、今後、カビ毒の曝露量を試算する場合には、配糖体からの曝露も勘案する必要があると示した。このことはこれまでのカビ毒単体での曝露量評価に警鐘を鳴らすものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つものと思われる。