Development of photochemical screening for aged proteins in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60293304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / アスパラギン残基 / アスパラギン酸残基 / コンフォメーション病 / 光 / ファージ / 加齢性疾患 / 修復酵素 / 光化学 / パニング法 / Dアミノ酸 / ジアジリン / カルモジュリン / 光反応基 / コンファメーション病 / 分析化学 / 遺伝子工学 / アミノ酸 / 分析科学 / 神経科学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Asn and Asp residues in the proteins were transformed to D-isoAsp residues by repairing process of the repair enzyme PCMT and D-isoAsp residues were accumulated in aged proteins. In this study, we focused on D-isoAsp residues in proteins to study the relationship to the age-related diseases. Thus, we aimed to develop the useful tools for analyzing the D-isoAsp residues by using unique photochemical technology and gene engineering techniques. We performed the point mutation researches and molecular evolution studies using error-prone PCR technique and accomplished the basic researches for developing the new tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により加齢性疾患との関連を明らかにする新たなツール開発の基礎的研究成果を得ることができた。本研究の社会的意義は、超高齢化社会での喫緊の課題である加齢性疾患の発病の理解に役立つ成果が得られたことであり、学術的意義は、アミノ酸の構造変化を修復すべき酵素が、機構上副次的にD-isoAsp残基を蓄積してタンパク質機能に影響を及ぼすという特殊な現象に着目した独創的な研究であることである。