Project/Area Number |
16K08211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Mariko 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70257096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 敬泰 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40637451)
Research Collaborator |
Khafagy El-Sayed
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過ペプチド / バイオ薬物 / バイオアベイラビリティ / 生体膜透過 / 吸収促進 / インスリン / アルギニン / トリプトファン / バイオ医薬 / 難吸収性薬物 / 経口製剤 / ドラッグデリバリー / 吸収改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish an effective biomembrane permeation delivery technology that can be utilized for preparing oral drug formulation of poorly absorbed substances (biopharmaceuticals and medium molecular drugs). As a result of the research, it was clearly demonstrated that cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) can exert bioavailability (BA) boosting effects not only on biopharmaceuticals but also on low to medium molecular drugs (molecular weight 300 to 1000) belonging to BCS Class III. Furthermore, arginine and tryptophan, those are constituent amino acids of CPPs, showed powerful BA boosting effects for a number of biopharmaceuticals as well as high molecular weight materials. Since they have been clinically used, it could be considered the possibility of early use of this basic technology for oral formulation development of poorly absorbed drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、創薬とそれに続く臨床開発分野では “難吸収性(低膜透過性)の克服”という困難な課題に直面している。本研究は、その課題に対し普遍的な解決法を提案することを究極の目標として、難吸収性物の経口創薬に有効活用できる生体膜透過デリバリー基盤技術を確立することを目的としている。CPPsおよび構成アミノ酸を非架橋型で用いる本BAブースティング技術は、本研究の成果が示すように、低分子、高分子およびナノ粒子などのDDSキャリアにも万能に適用可能な革新的な技術であり、今後、世界の経口製剤開発をリードし、創薬・創剤開発に多大な貢献ができるものと期待される。