Learning and Memory Performance of Alzheimer Disease Mouse Model with Mutant Human Tau Protein
Project/Area Number |
16K08215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Kirino Yutaka 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 剛志 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90412402)
岸本 泰司 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90441592)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生物物理化学 / タウタンパク質 / 神経原線維変化 / 学習と記憶 / 遺伝子変異マウス / アルツハイマー病モデル / 瞬目反射条件付け / モリス水迷路試験 / 新奇物体探索試験 / アルツハイマー病 / 学習・記憶 / 認知障害 / 行動神経科学 / マウスモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
rTg4510 mice constitutively express mutant human tau protein until transgene expression is inactivated by administration of the doxycycline (DOX). In 6-month-old (young) rTg4510 mice, the hippocampus dependent learning abilities including spatial memory, object recognition memory, and trace eyeblink conditioning were impaired. These impairments were reduced by pre-treatment with DOX for 2 months. In parallel, the expression of NFTs decreased in DOX-treated group. 10-month-old (aged) rTg4510 mice showed severe recognition impairment and increased levels of NFTs. Treatment with DOX could not ameliorate the tau pathology in aged rTg4510 mice as well as DOX-untreated group. Since the amount of autophagy markers decreased along with the amelioration of tau pathology, clearance mechanisms of NFTs via autophagy have kept normal functions in 4- to 6-month-old mice while, in 10-month-old mice, clearance system may reach a saturation level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、タウタンパク質変異ADモデルマウスにおいて、神経原線維変化(NFT)の程度と学習・記憶障害の程度に強い相関があること、そして、異常タウタンパク質の発現、及び、その結果としてのNFT蓄積を抑制することで、学習・記憶障害を改善できることを示した。これは、最近、われわれとは異なるタイプのタウタンパク変異モデルマウスに対して、鼻腔にタウタンパクに対する抗体ワクチンを投与することにより、病態が改善されたという報告(Takeuchi et al., npj Vaccines, 2020)と一致する。NFTをターゲットとするAD治療法の開発の可能性を示した成果であるという社会的意義を有する。