Development of lung surfactant preparetions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017-2018)
Nagasaki International University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hiromichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00513235)
Research Collaborator Shibata Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / ナノ医薬 / 肺サーファクタント / フッ素化合物 / 界面科学 / 複合材料 / 生物物理化学 / 物理薬剤学 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has investigated lung surfactant preparations for treatments of respiratory distress syndrome (RDS). The RDS is caused by the absence or dysfunction of lung surfactant, but is dramatically improved by lung surfactant drugs. However, animal lung-derived lung surfactant is very expensive and has many limitations, including the possibility of causing allergies and infections. In this research, in particular, as part of the research for developing innovative fluorinated lung surfactant, we have studied the interfacial behavior of fluorinated alkanes, which have a relatively high metabolic rate in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、日本に留まらず世界各国に対しても大きな貢献が期待でき、医療費負担の軽減、BSE、発展途上国への供給不足等の社会的問題の解消に繋がると確信しています。また、本研究の躍進は新生児呼吸窮迫症候群への適用に留まらず、急性呼吸窮迫症候群、喘息、重症急性呼吸器症候群、慢性閉塞性肺疾患等の広範な呼吸器疾患への適用の可能性を秘めており、特に急性呼吸窮迫症候群の画期的な治療法を世界に先駆けて確立できる革新的な研究の一つであり、創製量産技術にブレークスルーをもたらすものであると考えています。