Development of a method for the analysis of protein O-GlcNAcylation using two-step click chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Tsumoto Hiroki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00409385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsO-GlcNAc / プロテオミクス / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for the enrichment of O-GlcNAcylated peptides using two-step click chemistry was developed. Analysis of O-GlcNAcylated proteins was performed using extracts from rat kidney tissue. A total of 34 O-GlcNAcylated peptides from 28 proteins were identified. Of these, 2 proteins were increased and 7 proteins were decreased in diabetic rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のO-GlcNAc化は血糖値によって変化することから、糖尿病において重要な修飾である。本研究課題により、糖尿病モデル動物の腎臓で増加あるいは減少するO-GlcNAc化タンパク質の同定に成功した。今後、これらの生物学的な意義を明らかにすることで、糖尿病性腎症の病因・病態の解明に繋がる可能性がある。