Study of very long-chain fatty acids using genetically modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Takayuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20342793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質 / ドライアイ / 極長鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superficial layer of the tear film consists of the lipids that are secreted from the meibomian gland. These lipids are called meibum and prevent water evaporation from the ocular surface. The two major meibum lipids: cholesteryl esters and wax esters abundantly contain very long-chain fatty acids. Gene disruction of fatty acid elongase Elovl1 in mice shortened fatty acids in these meibum lipids. Elovl1 deficient mice exhibited dry eye phenotypes including enhanced water evaporation from the ocular surface and increased eye-blink frequency. This study demonstrates that the length of meibum lipids are important for the prevention of dry eye disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
涙液には水や粘性物質に加えてマイボーム腺から分泌される脂質が含まれている。脂質は涙液の表層に存在し,涙液の表面張力の低下や蒸発防止に重要な役割を果たす。ドライアイの原因の約8割がマイボーム腺機能不全による脂質の量や質の変化と関係があると言われているが,脂質をターゲットとする薬剤は存在していない。本研究により涙液の脂質に含まれる脂肪酸の長さの重要性が明らかになったことから,マイボーム腺に働きかけて長い脂肪酸を含む脂質の産生を促す薬剤やそのような脂質を含む目薬の開発につながることが期待される。