Regulation of neuronal adaptor molecules by voltage-gated calcium channels at presynaptic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taru Hidenori  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (30533731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス / カルシウムチャネル / アダプタータンパク質 / 線虫 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 神経細胞 / アダプター分子 / 電位依存性 / エンドサイトーシス / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neuronal presynaptic sites, neurotransmitter release is triggered by voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCC) and supported by unique basal structures with a group of adaptor proteins. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of protein localization to presynaptic sites focusing on the relationship between VGCC and the adapter molecule RIMB-1/RIM-BP in C. elegans, an invertebrate model animal. We revealed that the localization of VGCC is mainly regulated by the redundant function of two adaptor molecules, RIMB-1 and UNC-10. Moreover, we identified the requirement of VGCC and endocytic proteins for the localization of RIMB-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、神経系がその情報処理機能を発揮するうえで重要なプレシナプス分子、電位依存性カルシウムチャネル(VGCC)と基盤構造のアダプター分子RIMB-1について、その局在分子機構の特性を明らかにした。プレシナプスへの分子局在機構は神経科学の重要課題の一つであり、他のモデル動物での知見とともに、生物の脳神経系の理解に寄与するものである。これらのヒト相同分子は自閉症などの精神疾患や遺伝性の神経疾患に関与しており、本知見は発症分子機構理解や治療薬開発の基盤として重要である。