Vesicular transmitter transporters as functional vesicular markers in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiasa Miki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30587720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞 / アストロサイト / 薬学 / トランスポーター / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vesicular transmitter transporters are active transporters of transmitters and are responsible for their vesicular storage and subsequent exocytosis. However, the features and functions of secretory vesicles in astrocytes are unknown. In this study, we investigated localization of vesicular nucleotide transporter, vesicular polyamine transporter, and vesicular D-serine transporter and found that these transporters localized in secretory vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトの分泌性の小胞には、有芯小胞やsynaptic like micro vesicle (SLMV)、リソソームなど数種類の小胞が報告されているが、それらの形態は多様であり、SLMVにしてもシナプス小胞とは異なり不均一な集団である。また、どの小胞にどの伝達物質が蓄積されているか不明であり、アストロサイトの分泌小胞の分類やマーカー分子等の開発はこれからの課題である。本研究では小胞マーカーとして小胞型伝達物質トランスポーターを用いることを提唱し、その一端を明らかにした。アストロサイトの分泌小胞解析のための分子マーカー類は脳機能研究において汎用性が高く、重要であると考えられる。