IgE-independent activation of mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2018)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Tanaka  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40303846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / Mrgpr / GPR35 / δ毒素 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 蕁麻疹 / 脱顆粒応答 / AMPK / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / 免疫学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that mast cells should be involved in various chronic inflammatory diseases including urticaria and atopic dermatitis in addition to immediate allergy such as pollen allergy and allergic asthma. However, it remains unknown how mast cells could trigger and exacerbate the chronic inflammatory diseases. Here, I clarified a part of the mechanism of mast cell activation induced by biogenic peptides, bacterial toxins, and polycations, which are different from IgE-mediated antigen stimulation. I, furthermore, identified a membrane protein that can suppress activation of mast cells in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスト細胞が病態形成に関わる炎症性疾患には決定的な治療法がないものも多く、近年注目されている抗体医薬による治療は費用面をはじめ患者への負担が大きい。本研究では、マスト細胞活性化の引き金に相当するステップに関わる分子、あるいはマスト細胞の活性化の抑制に関わる分子、およびそれらの機能を明らかにすることを通じて、低分子化合物による治療につながる基礎的知見を得ている。学術的には、機能が未知であるいくつかのGタンパク質共役型受容体の生理的機能の解明に貢献している。