Elucidation of the mechanism for acivity regulation of HDL-interacting proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUHIRA Keiichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (10425671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質 / 動脈硬化 / リポタンパク質 / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated levels of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) reduce the risk of coronary artery disease. HDL is known to exhibit anti-atherogenic effects by multiple mechanisms such as cholesterol efflux from atherosclerotic plaque, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant effects. Here we showed that apoA-I binding protein (AIBP), which potentially interact with HDL in plasma, exert an anti-atherosclerotic effects by enhancing the HDL ability of promoting lipid efflux and anti-inflammation. Our findings uncovered a novel role of AIBP in atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDLが上昇することで、形成された病変が縮小する動脈硬化の治療効果が期待できることから、HDL創薬の社会的・医療経済的意義は大きい。本研究によって得られた知見は、これまでほとんど機能未知だったAIBPの生理的な作用について明らかにしており、学術的意義のみならず、HDL創薬への新しい可能性を示したという点で、それに応えるものである。