Functional analysis of MDGA family proteins on regulation of synapse formation and social behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tohru  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症 / MDGA1 / MDGA2 / Neuroligin / E/Iバランス / シナプス形成 / E/Iバランス / ニューロリギン / ニューレキシン / 記憶 / 社会性行動 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / MDGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDGAs are GPI-anchored IgSF molecules that consist of two closely related family members: MDGA1 and MDGA2. MDGA1/2 directly associates with Neuroligins to interfere its binding to Neurexin for preventing inappropriately excess synapse formation. We found that loss of MDGA1 induces excess inhibitory synapse formation to cause sensorimotor-gating abnormalities that are early clinical symptom of schizophrenia, and loss of MDGA2 induces excess excitatory synapse formation to cause social behavioral abnormalities related to ASD. We also found that MDGA1- and MDGA2-deficient mice exhibit contrasting social behavioral abnormalities .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、シナプスの「でき過ぎ」を防いでいるシステムの存在とその分子的実態が明らかになるとともに、その機能に干渉することにより、種々の精神神経疾患における分子病態の背景にあると考えられているE/Iバランスを人為的に制御し得ることが示唆された。また、MDGA1・MDGA2両欠失マウスは、E/Iバランスをそれぞれ興奮側・抑制側に偏移させた疾患モデルとしても有用であることが示された。本解析により、高次脳機能統御におけるE/Iバランスの意義があらためて明らかになるとともに、精神神経疾患創薬シーズの獲得に向けた新たな探索プラットフォームを提示できたと考えている。