Development of reproductive technology against aging-related infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Toru  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 講師 (10517014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 異島 優  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (00457590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不妊症 / 生殖工学技術 / 受精 / 精子 / 卵子 / 受精能獲得 / 生体硫黄 / 加齢 / 老化 / 不妊 / 硫黄 / チオール基 / 受精能低下 / 加齢性不妊症 / 生殖工学 / チオール / 酸化ストレス / 運動能 / 硫黄化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfur-containing compounds are involved in maintenance of redox homeostasis and regulation of biological functions. However, the role of the sulfur-containing compounds in reproduction is still unknown. Previously, we have shown that various sulfur-containing compounds are useful for improving fertility, and find the importance of biological sulfur in reproduction. Therefore, in this study, we examined the function of membrane protein with thiol groups in sperm. First, we investigated the effect of oxidation of thiol groups on the fertilization ability of sperm. Oxidation of thiol groups altered the sperm motility pattern and reduced the fertility. Furthermore, sperm in which thiols were oxidized had impaired calcium homeostasis and suppressed capacitation. In summary, the present findings indicate that oxidation of thiols in sperm protein is involved in the decrease in fertility of sperm, and the evaluation of thiol groups in sperm would be useful for diagnosis of male infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精子中チオールの酸化還元状態が受精能に関与することを明らかにし、精子に起因する不妊症の解明や予防・診断・および治療法の開発が期待できる。