Elucidation of mucosal immunity induction mechanism by microbial adhesion signal and application to mucosal adjuvant development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tsuyoshi  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70268001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 浩  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50253779)
高橋 圭太  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50634929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / シトロバクター・ローデンティウム / III型分泌機構 / アクチン重合 / RhoGEF / Rho GTPase / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli and Citrobacter rodentium inject proteins derived from the bacterium into the infected host by a mechanism called type III secretion system, then, exert various effects on the host cell. These bacteria bind Tir, which is an effector of the type III secretion system, as a receptor for adhesion, and firmly adhere to host cells with induction of actin polymerization. The effect of intracellular actin polymerization during this adhesion was examined both in vitro and in vivo. The in vitro results suggest that the differential expression of various genes depending on the presence or absence of actin polymerization, and the in vivo results suggest that actin polymerization influences mucosal immunity induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘膜は様々な感染症の病原体の侵入門戸となるため、粘膜免疫が誘導されることは病原体の侵入を阻止する感染防御に最も有効な免疫を付与するものと考えられる。本研究では粘膜免疫を誘導する細菌が細胞に接着し、アクチン重合を誘導することに着目し、アクチン重合が粘膜上皮細胞の遺伝子発現に変化を与え、粘膜免疫誘導になんらかの影響を及ぼすことを示唆する結果を得た。このアクチン重合の働きをさらに解明し応用することによって、感染防御に有効な粘膜免疫を誘導するワクチンの開発が期待できる。