Mechanism of biosynthesis of glycosaminoglycan by Golgin, and its hereditary bone and skin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Shuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA KAZUYUKI  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60154449)
YAMADA SHUHEI  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70240017)
IKEGAWA SHIRO  理化学研究所, 骨関節疾患研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30272496)
MATSUMOTO NAOMICHI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
MIYAKE NORIKO  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40523494)
KOSHO TOMOKI  信州大学, 医学部・遺伝医学, 教授 (90276311)
YOSHIZAWA TAKAHIRO  信州大学, 基盤研究支援センター, 助教 (40713392)
Janecke Andreas  Innsbruck Medical University
Vodopiutz Julia  Medical University of Vienna
Kornak Uwe  Max-Planck-Institute
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGolgin / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / GORAB / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 脊椎骨端骨幹端異形成症 / 骨異形成性老人性皮膚症 / 免疫不全症 / LFNG / 結合組織疾患 / 脊椎肋骨異骨症 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / デルマタン硫酸 / 骨系統疾患 / 皮膚弛緩症 / ゴルジン / ゴルジ体 / 遺伝性骨・皮膚疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the roles of Golgin and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) in hereditary skeletal and skin disorders, Gorab-knockout mice were utilized for the analysis. We revealed that dermatan sulfate was significantly reduced in the knockout mice compared to the wild-type mice. We have identified mutations in EXTL3, CSGALNACT1, and B3GAT3, which caused spondylo-epi-metaphyseal dysplasia with immunodeficiency, a mild skeletal dysplasia with joint laxity, and severe osteopenia with fractures, respectively. Mutations in CHST14 cause a Ehlers-Danlos syndrome musculocontractural type 1. Dermatan sulfate was not detected in the urine of patients with mutations in CHST14. These results suggest that the quantification of dermatan sulfate in urine is applicable to an initial diagnosis of dermatan sulfate-defective Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.
These results indicate that defects in Gorab and GAG-biosynthetic enzymes are responsible for the normal development of bone and skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グリコサミノグリカンの生合成に関わる糖転移酵素やゴルジ体タンパク質(Golgin)の変異に起因する遺伝性の骨系統疾患、皮膚疾患、免疫疾患を同定した。さらにそれらの遺伝病患者においてはグリコサミノグリカンの糖鎖の生合成異常を引き起こし、発症することも明らかにした。これらの知見をもとに、将来骨系統・皮膚・免疫疾患における治療法および診断法の開発や治療に貢献できると推察され、本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は非常に大きい。