Elucidation of pathophysiological role of regucalcin regulating diverse cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Murata Tomiyasu  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80285189)
Research Collaborator Kohno Susumu
Hikita Kiyomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレギュカルチン / 癌 / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / 脂肪分化 / 肥満症 / 骨代謝 / ストレス応答 / 肥満 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined pathophysiological role of regucalcin in cancer, neurodegenerative disease and obesity. (1) The prolonged survival of patients with various types of cancers (colorectal cancer, liver cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer and pancreatic cancer) is associated with a higher regucalcin gene expression. Regucalcin suppressed proliferation of various types of human cancer cells by regulating expression of cell proliferation-related genes. (2) Excessive accumulation of amyloid-β in brain cells is the key defining event in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, reflecting the neurotoxicity of amyloid-β. Regucalcin possesses antioxidant activity against amyloid-β-induced oxidative and nitrosative stress. (3) Exogenous regucalcin enhanced adipogenesis by controlling the extracellular signal-related kinase pathway in 3T3-L1 adipocytes in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RGNによる癌細胞増殖抑制機構を解明することができれば,RGNを標的とした新しい癌の治療方法を提言できる。また,RGNがアルツハイマー病の発症を抑制することが証明できれば,RGNが神経変性疾患に対する防御因子として機能しているという新しい概念を提言できる。さらに,RGNによる脂肪分化の異常亢進が肥満症の発症や進行につながることが証明できれば,肥満症を抑制できる新しい概念を提言できる。以上のことから,RGNと病態成因との関連性が証明できれば,本研究は,癌,アルツハイマー病,肥満症の分子病態メカニズムを理解するうえで学術的意義が高く,新規治療法を確立するうえで社会的意義も高いと考えられる。