Regulation of cell division by tyrosine phosphorylation signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10280918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 洋平  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411032)
久家 貴寿  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20551857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞分裂 / チロシンリン酸化 / v-Src / 細胞周期 / 染色体分配 / Src
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms underlying tyrosine phosphorylation-mediated regulation of cell division, we performed proteomic analysis using cell cycle-synchronized cells, screening of inhibitors affecting progression of cell division, and analysis of effect of v-Src on cell division, as a model of abnormally activated tyrosine phosphorylation signal. We found possible tyrosine phosphorylation of intermediate filament in cytokinesis, and delay in M-phase progression by inhibitors against receptor-type tyrosine kinases. Furthermore, v-Src causes premature mitotic exit and restart of cell cycle of cells having increased DNA content, leading to abnormal cell division in the following cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞分裂制御関連タンパク質の機能異常は染色体不安定性を介して細胞のがん化に関与するため,新規制御機構の解明は,新たな細胞がん化機構の発見につながる。また,細胞分裂制御に関わるタンパク質は,抗がん剤を開発するための標的分子となる可能性がある。