Regulation mechanism of obesity by eicosanoids and development of therapeutic strategy
Project/Area Number |
16K08256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimori Ko 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70425453)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肥満 / エイコサノイド / 肥満」 / 脂質メディエーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the function of lipid mediators in the regulation of obesity. We constructed adipose-specific prostaglandin (PG) D2 synthase gene knockout (PGDS-KO) mice and analyzed the effect in obesity. Body weight gain was suppressed about 20% and insulin sensitivity was improved in adipocyte-specific PGDS-KO mice under high fat-diet. Moreover, the expression of the inflammatory-related genes was repressed in these mice. Thus, these results indicate that inhibition of PGD2 synthesis in adipocytes contributes to suppress obesity and to improve insulin sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満は多くの生活習慣病の発症原因とされ、肥満の解消や防止は重要な課題である。本研究において、肥満制御における脂質の機能を解析したところ、脂肪細胞においてPGD2の合成を抑制することにより肥満は抑制され、インスリン感受性も改善された。よって、脂肪細胞においてPGD2の産生を抑制あるいは、PGD2の受容体の機能を阻害することにより肥満が抑制されることから、これらの調節薬は抗肥満薬となることが期待される。