Identification of novel poly(ADP-ribosyl)ated proteins in spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHASHI MASANORI  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10378862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 優  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70759761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / ポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / 神経幹細胞 / 発生生物学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP1) has plays multiple roles in the cellular responses to DNA damage and the regulation of several nuclear events. Mouse spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) and neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) express higher levels of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP1) than mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). However, the molecular mechanisms involved in the regulation of PARP1 expression in tissue stem cells remain to be elucidated. In the present study, to identify the transcription factor involved in PARP1 transcription in mouse NSCPs, we performed a luciferase reporter assay and found two transcriptional regulatory elements upstream of the mammalian conserved promoter region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子幹細胞や神経幹細胞では、通常の培養状態で体細胞に比べPARPが高発現し、常にNAD+を過剰に消費してポリ(ADP-リボシル)化(PAR化)が亢進状態である。このことから、体細胞にはない、これら幹細胞特有のPAR化の重要な働きがあることが予想される。本研究によって、組織幹細胞におけるPARP1の発現制御機構と、組織幹細胞においてPAR化が細胞周期関連タンパク質の発現を制御することを明らかにした。最近、PARP1阻害剤が抗がん剤として臨床応用されていることから、PAR化の多彩な役割を解明することによる学術的及び社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。